Sample Paper for Dynamic Factor Test (DFT) of Indian Air Force Airmen Selection Phase-II

SAMPLE PAPER FOR DYNAMIC FACTOR TEST OF IAF PHASE-2

Sample Paper for Dynamic Factor Test: We have already told you in our previous Blogs that Indian Air Force has added a new test in the procedure of Phase-II examination of Airmen i.e. Air Force X & Y Selection.

If you haven’t read it then go through this :

https://www.trishuldefenceacademy.in/blog/air-force-x-y-group/dynamic-factor-test-in-indian-air-force-x-and-y-examination/

Talking about the Dynamic factor test it is introducing for the first time in Airforce X& Y selection process so the Students night be unaware as how to prepare or what to prepare for the test.

Here in this article we are going to provide a sample paper of Dynamic Factor Test For X & Y examination phase II.

QUESTIONS :

Directions:- Fill in the blanks with appropriate word :

  1. It…………since early morning.

(a)  Will rain              (b) is raining

(c)  rained                  (d) Has been raining

  1. He is definitely elder…………..me.

(a)  To                          (b) Than

(c)  Of                           (d) By

  1. It will take five minutes to walk…………. the bridge.

(a)  Across  (b) Through

(c)  About                   (d) Along

  1. The performance passed ………………. peacefully.

(a) Off                          (b) Over

(c) Out                         (d) Away

  1. She………….her grandmother, she has blue eyes.

(a)  Takes in               (b) Takes to

(c)  Takes after        (d) Takes on

  1. ………….the rain stopped, the play had to be suspended.

(a)  While                    (b) Until

(c)  When                    (d) Since

  1. There was nothing he could do………wait

(a) Than                      (b) Except

(c) And                        (d) Otherwise

  1. A burglar broke………. his house last night.

(a) Up                           (b) Out

(c) Into                        (d) Down

  1. I wish I ………….taller.

(a)Would be              (b) Could be

(c)Had been              (d) Were

  1. He…………. for this company since 1972.

(a) Is working          (b) Had worked

(c) Worked                                (d) Has been working

Directions:- Choose the word most similar in the meaning to the given word:

  1. APPLAUD

(a)  Flatter                  (b) Pray

(c) Praise                    (d) Request

  1. RECTIFY

(a)  Connect               (b) Mend

(c)  Resolve                (d) Solve

  1. RECOLLECT

(a)  Remember         (b) Revive

(c)  Memorise           (d) Recover

  1. PREVENT

(a) Restrict                (b) Stop

(c) Interrupt             (d) Obstruct

  1. APPRAISAL

(a)  Estimation       (b) Praise

(c)  Approval             (d) Investigation

Directions:- Choose the word most opposite in the meaning to the given word:

  1. ADEQUATE

(a)  Profuse                (b) Abounding

(c)  Scanty                  (d) Abundant

  1. WONDER

(a)  Stock                    (b) Amusement

(c)  Expectation       (d) Surprise

  1. KILL

(a)  Azure                    (b) Relief

(c)  Execute               (d) Animate

  1. GUILTY

(a)  Innocent             (b) Pure

(c)  Virtuous              (d) Culpable

  1. REAR

(a)  Front                    (b) Foreground

(c)  Forehead            (d) Forward

 

For more info. Regarding DFT you can also visit : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FGtzc8poc1U

 

ANSWERS

1 D 11 C
2 A 12 B
3 A 13 A
4 A 14 B
5 C 15 A
6 B 16 C
7 B 17 C
8 C 18 D
9 D 19 A
10 D 20 A

 For query regarding any defence course contact : 8400083030

Get in Touch

Head Office Allahabad

1st & 2nd Floor, Near Karbala Police Chowki, Lukarganj, Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh (211003) Call Us- 8400083030

Branch Office

Delhi

U200, Upadhyay Block, Vikas Marg, Laxmi Nagar, Delhi – 110092. Above the Baroda Shakarpur Branch and near the Laxmi Nagar Metro Station. Call Us- 9643383030

Ranchi

New Nagra Toli, Lalpur, Ranchi, Jharkhand 834001. Near the Women’s College Science Block Call Us- 9934113030

Gurgaon

1st Floor, M-35, Block M, Old DLF Colony, Sector 14, Gurugram, Haryana 122001 Call Us- 9211306930

Sri Ganganagar

1st Floor, Corner Side, 61 H Block, Near H Block Diggi, Sri Ganganagar-335001 (Rajasthan) Call Us- 9376723030

Agra

20, First Floor, Dushyant Nagar, Sikandra Bodala Road Agra, Near Above Alok TVS, In front of The Numberdaars Restaurant, Agra, Uttar Pradesh, India, 282007 CALL : +91-7037943030

Lucknow

25 B , Ashok Marg , Sikanderbagh Crossing , Hazratganj, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, India. CALL : +91-7851877751

Popular Links

© 2025 Trishul Defence Academy. All rights reserved. Powered by Nothuman.ai.

Request A Call Back

Invalid phone number. Please enter a valid number.
Call Now